home-icon

Frederick House

gift-icon
1 Offers

• Similar Properties
Frederick House  - Gallery -  1
Frederick House  - Gallery -  2
Frederick House  - Gallery -  3
Frederick House  - Gallery -  4
Frederick House  - Gallery -  5 +19 Photos
map iconPhotos
View all Gallery
map iconPhotos
View all Gallery
5 reviews

Frederick House Overview

icon

Fulford Rd, York YO10 4EA, UK

icon

14 mins by public transport to Central York

Frederick House is a York student accommodation that offers En-suite and Studio rooms. Each of the rooms at Frederick House come with a big comfy bed, a wardrobe, a workspace with a study desk and its chair, and a private bathroom. En-suites, which come in Bronze, have access to a shared kitchen and a shared dining area. Studios, on the other hand, are all self-contained, meaning they feature their private fully-fitted kitchenettes. Studios at Frederick House include Bronze, Silver, and Gold.

Frederick House also offers Non-Ensuite rooms. Students who choose these will get their private single rooms with their beds, study areas, and wardrobes. The bathrooms, kitchens, and living spaces are shared.

Features

Frederick House has high-speed Wi-Fi, secured deposit, and free contents insurance. It has onsite laundry facilities, an exciting social calendar, and a 24/7 on-site staff offering help around the clock. The facilities at this York student accommodation include a modern cinema room, a dedicated games room, and a free onsite fitness suite. You will also find quiet study spaces, a big lounge which can be perfect for socialising, and an outside courtyard where you can enjoy the fresh air.

Located in North Yorkshire, York is a medieval city founded by the Romans in 71 AD, becoming the capital of the province. The city is home to York Minster, one of the world’s largest cathedrals, that took 250 years to build. It's a great city to book York student accommodation.

Places to Visit

  • National Railway Museum 10-minute walk
  • York Castle Museum 15-minute walk
  • York Minster 6-minute drive
  • Cresci Pizzeria 10-minute walk
  • Corner Grill House 5-minute walk
  • Sainsbury's Local 4-minute walk

Highlights Nearby:

The University of York is just a 4-minute car ride away. York St John University is a 7-minute car ride away. There are 3 bus stops close to the property. The Barbican is the closest, it’s just a 10-minute walk away from the building.

Sep Intake
PBSA

Building Notes

There is a 2% increase in rent for the monthly payment plan

Starting from

£213 /Week

Choose Your Room

ALL ROOMS
Single
En-Suite
Studio

Bedroom Bronze (Shared Bathroom 12)

A single room that features a study space, a comfy bed with under-bed storage, a wardrobe, a shared bathroom, and a communal kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£213
/WEEK
Total:
£10,863
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£217
/WEEK
Total:
£11,067
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
18 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£231
/WEEK
Total:
£10,164
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
18 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£235
/WEEK
Total:
£10,340

Bedroom Bronze (Shared Bathroom 15)

money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£213
/WEEK
Total:
£10,863
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£217
/WEEK
Total:
£11,067

En-Suite Bronze

A 13m² - 14m² en-suite room featuring a small double bed with under-bed storage, workspace, wardrobe, full-length mirror, a private bathroom, a shared dining area, a shared lounge area, and a shared kitchen.
monthly instalment is available with extra charge.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£233
/WEEK
Total:
£11,883
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£237
/WEEK
Total:
£12,087

Studio Bronze

A 17m² - 18m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed with under-bed storage, wardrobe, workspace, en-suite bathroom, breakfast bar, and a private kitchenette.
monthly installment is available with extra charge.
Free dual occupancy is available
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£235
/WEEK
Total:
£11,985
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£239
/WEEK
Total:
£12,189
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
18 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£267
/WEEK
Total:
£11,748
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
18 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£272
/WEEK
Total:
£11,968

Studio Silver

An 18m² - 20 m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed with under-bed storage, wardrobe, workspace, en-suite bathroom, breakfast bar, and a private kitchenette.
monthly installment is available with extra charge.
Free dual occupancy is available
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£241
/WEEK
Total:
£12,291
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£245
/WEEK
Total:
£12,495

Studio Bronze (new Style)

A self-contained studio featuring a double bed with under-bed storage, wardrobe, workspace, en-suite bathroom, breakfast bar, and a private kitchenette.
Free dual occupancy is available
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£249
/WEEK
Total:
£12,699
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£253
/WEEK
Total:
£12,903

Studio Gold

A 34m² self-contained studio featuring a double bed with under-bed storage, wardrobe, workspace, en-suite bathroom, breakfast bar, and a private kitchenette.
monthly installment is available with extra charge.
Free dual occupancy is available
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027