home-icon

Raffles Hall

gift-icon
1 Offers

• Similar Properties
Raffles Hall  - Gallery -  1
Raffles Hall  - Gallery -  2
Raffles Hall  - Gallery -  3
Raffles Hall  - Gallery -  4
Raffles Hall  - Gallery -  5 +11 Photos

icon

3 James Street, York, YO10 3WW

icon

13 mins walk to Central York

About Raffles Hall

Raffles Hall is a York student accommodation that offers several room types, from en-suite to studio rooms. Each room features a comfy bed, a wardrobe with storage space, and a study desk with a chair so you can study or work with ease. The rooms also have an en-suite bathroom and shared kitchen for en-suites, while a kitchenette for studio rooms.

Features

Raffles Hall, the York student accommodation, comes with plenty of amenities to ensure the best experience possible for students. These include high-speed Wi-Fi for academic or entertainment purposes, a social area to enjoy time with peers, and an on-site gym to practice at your convenience.

Additionally, the property has study rooms for focused studies, a communal games room, and an on-site cinema room for added enjoyment. Further, all bills are included in your rent for a hassle-free experience.

York is a city and unitary authority located in the geographic county of North Yorkshire, which is part of the historic county of Yorkshire in northern England. It is situated at the meeting point of the Rivers Ouse and Foss, roughly equidistant between London and Edinburgh. The city serves as the cathedral city for the archbishop of York and has historically been regarded as the ecclesiastical capital of northern England.

In contemporary times, York functions as a significant rail hub and hosts the National Railway Museum. The city produces various industrial goods, including railway cars, shock absorbers, optical instruments, glass containers, and confectioneries such as sugar and chocolate candies. York’s numerous medieval churches and historic structures contribute to tourism, which plays an important role in the local economy.

Places to Visit

  • Walmgate Bar - Four-minute walk

  • Altat Coffee - Eight-minute walk

  • Bamboo Thai Restaurant and Takeaway - Nine-minute walk

  • Zidane’s Indulgence - 10-minute walk

  • Makkah International Foods - 11-minute walk

Highlights Nearby:

Raffles Hall is an excellent choice if you’re looking for accommodation near the University of York. The property is a short 18-minute walk away.

The nearest bus station to the property is James Street, a minute’s walk.

Starting from

COP$1,103,388.60 /week

Choose Your Room

ALL ROOMS
En-Suite
Studio

Accessible En-Suite

An en-suite room features a comfy bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
COP$513,204 Deposit
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
COP$1,103,388.60
/WEEK
Total:
COP$56,272,818.6

Accessible Studio

A self-contained studio features a comfy bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, private dining space, and a fully fitted kitchenette.
money icon
COP$513,204 Deposit
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
COP$1,103,388.60
/WEEK
Total:
COP$56,272,818.6

Classic En-Suite

A 12.5m² – 15.5m² en-suite room features a comfy bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
COP$513,204 Deposit
time iconDuration:
10 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
13 Jul, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,144,444.92
/WEEK
Total:
COP$11,444,449.2
time iconDuration:
16 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
24 Aug, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,144,444.92
/WEEK
Total:
COP$18,311,118.72
time iconDuration:
5 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
08 Jun, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,144,444.92
/WEEK
Total:
COP$5,722,224.6
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
COP$1,206,029.40
/WEEK
Total:
COP$61,507,499.4

Classic Plus En-Suite

money icon
COP$513,204 Deposit
time iconDuration:
10 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
13 Jul, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,159,841.04
/WEEK
Total:
COP$11,598,410.4
time iconDuration:
5 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
08 Jun, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,159,841.04
/WEEK
Total:
COP$5,799,205.2
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
COP$1,308,670.20
/WEEK
Total:
COP$66,742,180.2

Premium Studio

A 23.6m² – 26.7m² self-contained studio features a comfy bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, private dining space, and a fully fitted kitchenette.
money icon
COP$513,204 Deposit
time iconDuration:
5 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
08 Jun, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,257,349.80
/WEEK
Total:
COP$6,286,749
time iconDuration:
10 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
13 Jul, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,257,349.80
/WEEK
Total:
COP$12,573,498
time iconDuration:
16 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
04 May, 2026
Move - Out
24 Aug, 2026
Rent:
COP$1,257,349.80
/WEEK
Total:
COP$20,117,596.8
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
COP$1,513,951.80
/WEEK
Total:
COP$77,211,541.8

Superior Studio

money icon
COP$513,204 Deposit
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
COP$1,565,272.20
/WEEK
Total:
COP$79,828,882.2
info circle icon

Payment Terms

  • When rent is due:

    • Instalments: 14 days before the contract start date

    • <...

Cancellation Policy

Where can I find the full termination policy?
It is available in the booking section and on the documents page. You must read and understand it bef...

Frequently Asked Questions

Check out these answers to common questions and go to Help Centre for more details.

Is there a place to meet with others at the York accommodation?

down icon

Yes, a social area is available at the property.

Is Wi-Fi available at Homes for Students’ Raffles Hall?

down icon

Yes, you will have access to Wi-Fi.

Is there a gym at the property?

down icon

Yes, an on-site gym is available.

Are all bills included at Homes for Students’ Raffles Hall?

down icon

Yes, all your bills are included in the rent.

Is the kitchen shared or private?

down icon

The kitchen is shared in en-suite rooms and private in studio rooms.