home-icon

Thurso Street Unite

gift-icon
3 Offers

• Similar Properties
Thurso Street Unite  - Gallery -  1
Thurso Street Unite  - Gallery -  2
Thurso Street Unite  - Gallery -  3
Thurso Street Unite  - Gallery -  4
Thurso Street Unite  - Gallery -  5 +20 Photos
View all Gallery
39 reviews

Thurso Street Unite Overview

icon

1-3 Thurso Street, Glasgow, G11 6PE

icon

22 mins by public transport to Central Glasgow

Thurso Street Unite is a Glasgow student accommodation that offers ensuites and studios. The ensuites come in four styles: Classic Ensuite, Premium Range 1 Ensuite, Premium Range 2 Ensuite, and Premium Range 1 Accessible Ensuite. As for the studios, they come in two styles: Classic Studio and Premium Range 1 Studio. In addition to the previously mentioned, the property also offers Classic Twin-Bed Flats. All rooms at Thurso Street Unite feature a double bed, a fully-equipped kitchen, a bedside table, a desk and a chair, a chest of drawers, under-bed storage, and a private bathroom.

Features

Thurso Street Unite provides various facilities and services. The facilities at this Glasgow student accommodation include Wi-Fi, all-inclusive bills, secure access, CCTV, contents insurance, maintenance support, an on-site service team, 24/7 assistance, and a fire system. Other services at Thurso Street Unite include laundry, MyUnite app, a cinema room, a common area, a communal study space, an outdoor social space, car parking on site (extra charge), parking at other properties (extra charge), printing (extra charge), a vending machine, recycling, and bike storage. 

Glasgow is Scotland's most populous city, situated in the West Central Lowlands. It is well-known as a cultural, artistic, and architecturally significant city. It is a great place to study and book Glasgow student accommodation. 

Places to Visit

  • TriBeCa West Dumbarton Road Restaurant 2-minute walk 
  • Balbir's 4-minute walk 
  • Celino's Restaurant 6-minute walk 
  • Sainsbury's Local 3-minute walk 
  • Dowanhill Park 5-minute walk 
  • Anytime Fitness 5-minute walk 
  • ODEON Luxe Glasgow Quay 7-minute drive
  • Govan Cross Shopping Mall 10-minute walk

Highlights Nearby:

The building is an 11-minute drive from the University of Strathclyde, a ten-minute walk from the University of Glasgow, and a one-minute walk from Glasgow Caledonian University. The building is an 11-minute walk from Stance 1 bus station and a six-minute walk from Stop 3 Kelvingrove Art Galleries bus stations. Patrick train station is a ten-minute walk.

securityIcon

24/7 Security + CCTV

Property Rules
no-smoking
no-pet-icon

Starting from

£191 /week

Choose Your Room

ALL ROOMS
En-Suite
Studio
Single

Large Standard Double En-Suite

Area Size13.0 - 13.8 ㎡ Area Size

Flatmates3 - 5 Flatmates

Bed SizeSmall Double Beds

A 13.0m² to 13.8m² en-suite room that features a small double bed, a wardrobe, a study desk with a chair, an en-suite bathroom, a shared living area and a kitchen that has a fridge and a microwave.
money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
11 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£191
/WEEK
Total:
£2,101
time iconDuration:
15 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
15 May, 2026
Move - Out
29 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£193
/WEEK
Total:
£2,895
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
£205
/WEEK
Total:
£10,455
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
10 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£211
/WEEK
Total:
£9,284
Load more (5)Expand Room Options

Large High Double En-Suite

Area Size13.0 ㎡ Area Size

Flatmates3 - 5 Flatmates

Bed SizeSmall Double Beds

A 13.0m² en-suite room that features a small double bed, a wardrobe, a study desk with a chair, an en-suite bathroom, a shared living area and a kitchen that has a fridge and a microwave.
money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
7 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
27 May, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£193
/WEEK
Total:
£1,351
time iconDuration:
11 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£193
/WEEK
Total:
£2,123
time iconDuration:
7 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Jul, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£193
/WEEK
Total:
£1,351
time iconDuration:
8 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
15 May, 2026
Move - Out
11 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£196
/WEEK
Total:
£1,568
Load more (2)Expand Room Options

Extra Large Standard Double En-Suite

Area Size15.0 - 17.4 ㎡ Area Size

Flatmates5 Flatmates

Bed SizeSmall Double Beds

A 15.0m² to 17.4m²en-suite room that features a small double bed, a wardrobe, a study desk with a chair, an en-suite bathroom, a shared living area and a kitchen that has a fridge and a microwave.
money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
11 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£195
/WEEK
Total:
£2,145
time iconDuration:
4 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
10 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£244
/WEEK
Total:
£976
time iconDuration:
5 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
24 Jul, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£244
/WEEK
Total:
£1,220

Extra Large High Double En-Suite

Area Size15.0 - 17.4 ㎡ Area Size

Flatmates3 - 4 Flatmates

Bed SizeSmall Double Beds

money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
7 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jul, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£197
/WEEK
Total:
£1,379
time iconDuration:
11 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£197
/WEEK
Total:
£2,167
time iconDuration:
4 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
13 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£247
/WEEK
Total:
£988

Double Wheelchair Accessible En-Suite

Area Size15.0 ㎡ Area Size

Flatmates3 - 4 Flatmates

Bed SizeSmall Double Beds

A 15.0m² en-suite room that features a small double bed, a wardrobe, a study desk with a chair, an en-suite bathroom, a shared living area and a kitchen that has a fridge and a microwave.
money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
34 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
02 Jan, 2027
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
£215
/WEEK
Total:
£7,310
time iconDuration:
4 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Jun, 2026
Move - Out
14 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£239
/WEEK
Total:
£956
time iconDuration:
3 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
09 Aug, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£239
/WEEK
Total:
£717
time iconDuration:
1 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
22 Aug, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£239
/WEEK
Total:
£239

Large High Double Studio

Area Size20.0 - 22.0 ㎡ Area Size

Bed SizeDouble Beds

A studio features a comfy bed, a private bathroom, and a private kitchen.
money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
7 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Jul, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£236
/WEEK
Total:
£1,652
time iconDuration:
6 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
16 Jul, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£236
/WEEK
Total:
£1,416

Classic Two Bedroom Flat

This 13msingle room is located within a two-bedroom apartment. Each room features a small double bed, workspace, ample storage space, large wardrobe, and under-bed storage. There is a bathroom and a modern kitchen shared with one student. 
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
45 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
16 Oct, 2025
Move - Out
29 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£260
/WEEK
Total:
£11,700

Large Standard Double Studio

Area Size20.0 ㎡ Area Size

Bed SizeDouble Beds

A 13.0m² to 13.8m² self-contained studio with a small double bed, a wardrobe, a study desk with a chair, an en-suite bathroom, and a kitchenette.
money icon
£250 Deposit
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
05 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
28 Aug, 2027
Rent:
£261
/WEEK
Total:
£13,311
time iconDuration:
1 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Jul, 2026
Move - Out
21 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£293
/WEEK
Total:
£293
time iconDuration:
4 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
02 Aug, 2026
Move - Out
31 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£293
/WEEK
Total:
£1,172
time iconDuration:
2 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
03 Aug, 2026
Move - Out
22 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£293
/WEEK
Total:
£586

Premium Range 1 Studio

Bed SizeDouble Beds

This spacious studio features a double bed, private bathroom, ample storage space, wardrobe, shelves, drawers, under-bed storage, large workspace, dining area, and modern kitchen. These studios are available for single or dual occupancy. 
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
38 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
16 Oct, 2025
Move - Out
11 Jul, 2026
Rent:
£299
/WEEK
Total:
£11,362
time iconDuration:
45 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
16 Oct, 2025
Move - Out
29 Aug, 2026
Rent:
£299
/WEEK
Total:
£13,455
info circle icon

Payment Terms

What is the deposit, and why is it required?

The deposit (if stated in your Booking Details) is held as security ...

Cancellation Policy

Can a booking be cancelled shortly after it is made? 

Yes. A seven-day cooling-off period applies following the...

Frequently Asked Questions

Check out these answers to common questions and go to Help Centre for more details.

Can students share a studio room with someone else?

down icon

A small number of dual occupancy rooms are available at this Unite property for students who want to live together, otherwise, the property does not allow more than one person to live in their rooms.

Is cleaning provided at this Glasgow student accommodation?

down icon

It is the students' responsibility to clean their rooms and the shared areas in their flats.

Are guests allowed at this Unite property?