home-icon

Enso - Colchester

gift-icon
1 Offers

• Similar Properties
Enso - Colchester  - Gallery -  1
Enso - Colchester  - Gallery -  2
Enso - Colchester  - Gallery -  3
Enso - Colchester  - Gallery -  4
Enso - Colchester  - Gallery -  5 +34 Photos

icon

Hawkins Road, Colchester, CO2 8YZ

icon

29 mins by public transport to Central Colchester

Enso is a Colchester student accommodation providing students with housing close to their respective universities and institutions. The property offers students a wide range of en-suite rooms and studios to choose from, with accessible rooms being available as well. All units are fully furnished and come with the essentials: a ¾ double bed, a wardrobe, a study area with a desk and a chair, and a private en-suite bathroom. Both private and shared kitchens are fully equipped and come with an oven, a hob, and a fridge/freezer.

Features

This Colchester student accommodation, Enso, has a wide range of facilities and features for residents to make use of during their stay. These facilities include 24/7 CCTV, secure access, free contents insurance, accessibility, on-site maintenance and management, and all-inclusive utility bills. The property is also fitted with Wi-Fi and broadband throughout, parcel lockers, and secure bike storage. There are plenty of communal spaces there as well, including a TV lounge, a games room, a free on-site gym, a landscaped courtyard, and quiet and peaceful study spaces.

Colchester is a historic market town in Essex, in the east of England. It is not only rich in historical attractions, but also in festivals and events held throughout the year. The yearly flower festival in Mount Bures and the Colchester Food and Drink Festival at Castle Park are a couple of the city’s most notable annual events that attract visitors from all over the world. 

Colchester is home to a number of top-ranked universities, prestigious colleges, and renowned learning institutions whose high quality of education attracts students, both locally from across the UK and internationally from different parts of the world. It is becoming more and more popular as a student destination.

Places to Visit

  • Colchester Castle is located 30 minutes away from the property. 
  • Colchester Zoo is located a 20-minute drive away from Enso. 
  • Colchester Arts Centre is a 10-minute drive from this Colchester student accommodation.
  • Naka Thai is a 14-minute walk away from the building. 
  • Portofino Grill is 11 minutes away on foot. 
  • Tesco Express is a mere 18-minute stroll from the property.

*Other amazing features you can find at Enso:

  • High-Tec large gate.
  • Indoor and outdoor gyms with equipment such as weights, leg press, treadmill and elliptical trainer.
  • The building has been designed with sustainable products.
  • Two huge study rooms – a more private meeting room and a communal work area.
  • A coffee machine and vending machine on-site.
  • Tennis table and a pool table.
  • Wi-Fi is high speed and is platinum wired scored.
  • Numerous fun and free events throughout the year for students to enjoy.

Highlights Nearby:

The University of Essex Colchester Campus is an 18-minute walk away. Several transit stops can be found nearby. Maudlyn Road bus station is a 5-minute walk away, while Hythe train station is 4 minutes away from the property.

securityIcon

24/7 Security + CCTV

Property Rules
no-smoking
no-pet-icon

Starting from

£185 /Week

Choose Your Room

ALL ROOMS
En-Suite
Studio

Classic En-Suite

A 13.5 - 15.2m² en-suite room in 5,6 or 8 bedroom apartment features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£185
/WEEK
Total:
£9,435
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£195
/WEEK
Total:
£8,580

Classic Plus En-Suite

A 15 - 15.7m² en-suite room in 5,6 or 8bedroom apartment features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£190
/WEEK
Total:
£9,690
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£200
/WEEK
Total:
£8,800

Accessible En-Suite

An en-suite room features a comfy bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, private bathroom, shared living area, and shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
07 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£195
/WEEK
Total:
£8,580
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£200
/WEEK
Total:
£10,200

Premium Plus En-Suite

A 17.4 - 17.6m² en-suite room in 5,6 or 8 bedroom apartment features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£200
/WEEK
Total:
£10,200
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£210
/WEEK
Total:
£9,240

Premium En-Suite

A 17m² en-suite room features a small double bed, a wardrobe, a study desk with a chair, an en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£205
/WEEK
Total:
£9,020
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£205
/WEEK
Total:
£10,455

Classic Studio

An 18.0 - 19.3m² self-contained studio features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, and fully fitted kitchenette with hob, oven fridge/freezer.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£240
/WEEK
Total:
£12,240
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£250
/WEEK
Total:
£11,000

Premium Studio

A 19 - 20m² self-contained studio features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, and fully fitted kitchenette with hob, oven fridge/freezer.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£250
/WEEK
Total:
£12,750
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£260
/WEEK
Total:
£11,440

Deluxe Studio

A 21.9 - 23m² self-Contained studio features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, and fully fitted kitchenette with hob, oven fridge/freezer.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£260
/WEEK
Total:
£13,260
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£280
/WEEK
Total:
£12,320

Deluxe En-Suite

A 24.2m² en-suite room in 6 or 8 bedroom apartment features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, shared living, and shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£205
/WEEK
Total:
£10,455
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£215
/WEEK
Total:
£9,460

Accessible Studio

A 25.4m² self-contained studio features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, and fully fitted kitchenette with hob, oven fridge/freezer.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
17 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£255
/WEEK
Total:
£11,220
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
12 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
04 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£255
/WEEK
Total:
£13,005

Luxury Studio

A 24.9 - 27.0m² self-contained studio features a small double bed, wardrobe, study desk with a chair, en-suite bathroom, and fully fitted kitchenette with hob, oven fridge/freezer.