home-icon

Austen House

gift-icon
1 Offers

• Similar Properties
Austen House  - Gallery -  1
Austen House  - Gallery -  2
Austen House  - Gallery -  3
Austen House  - Gallery -  4
Austen House  - Gallery -  5 +13 Photos
map iconPhotos
map iconVirtual Tour
View all Gallery
map iconPhotos
map iconVirtual Tour
View all Gallery
104 reviews

Austen House Overview

icon

Back of the Walls, Southampton, SO14 3LS

icon

12 mins by public transport, 14 mins walk to Central Southampton

Austen House by Yugo UK is a student housing in Southampton which offers ensuites and studios. The ensuites come in three styles: Standard Ensuite, Classic Ensuite, and Premium Ensuite. As for the studios, they also come in three styles: Classic Studio, Standard Studio, and Premium Studio. In addition to the previously mentioned, the premises also offers a Standard Room in a b-Bed flat. All room types feature a comfortable bed, an ensuite bathroom, a shared kitchen, a study desk and chair, storage space, and a wardrobe. 

The building provides different amenities and services. The amenities include high-speed Wi-Fi, all-inclusive bills, 24/7 support, on-site laundry, a gaming room, a cinema room, and a reading room. Other facilities and services include a communal kitchen, a music room, a games room, a group study room, on-site maintenance, CCTV, bike storage, contents insurance, post and parcel service, wellbeing events, and communal spaces.

Southampton is an important port city on England's south coast, in the county of Hampshire. It is well-known for being the beginning point of the Titanic's trip.

The residence is located in the Back of the Walls area, close to Southampton polygon and Southampton Highfield. It’s also only a four-minute walk from the centre of the city. It is surrounded by many exciting locations, including eateries, entertainment venues, and landmarks. If you’re craving mouth-watering pasta, Bacaro restaurant is just a short walk from the property and it serves classic Italian fare including pasta and pizza in a cozy setting. If you’d like to have tacos, Mexifun is a nearby restaurant serving Mexican dishes and desserts in a small space. Soleto Bistro is another nearby eatery serving delicious seafood plates in a chic setting. When you need to go grocery shopping, Tesco Express supermarket is only five minutes away and it has plenty of products at good prices to cater to your needs. Before your busy day on campus, we suggest you go for a refreshing morning walk at Palmerston Park which has spacious green fields, long walking paths, and wooden benches. When you want to do some working out and stay fit, The Gym Group Southampton Central is just a five-minute walk and it’s fully equipped with the latest athletic gadgets. Over the weekend, you may enjoy a night out with your pals and watch the latest box office movies at Showcase Cinema de Lux Southampton. You may also choose to go on a shopping spree at Westquay Shopping Centre where you’ll find lots of shops, boutiques, and stores.

Highlights Nearby:

Solent University is an 11-minute walk from the building and the University of Southampton is a 12-minute ride. Holyrood Church (Stop BF) bus station is a two-minute walk from the property and Briton Street (Stop QE) bus station is also a two-minute walk. Southampton Central train station is a six-minute ride. 

securityIcon

24/7 Security + CCTV

Property Rules
no-smoking
no-pet-icon

Starting from

£160 /Week

Choose Your Room

ALL ROOMS
En-Suite
Studio
Single

Standard En Suite

An en-suite room within a 4-bedroom apartment featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, private bathroom, living area, shared dining, and kitchen area.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£160
/WEEK
Total:
£8,160

Classic En-Suite

An 11.5 – 12 sqm en-suite room within a 4-5 bedroom apartment featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, private bathroom, living area, shared dining, and kitchen area.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£170
/WEEK
Total:
£8,670
time iconDuration:
16 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
01 Jan, 2027
Rent:
£185
/WEEK
Total:
£2,960
time iconDuration:
26 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
08 Jan, 2027
Move - Out
09 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£185
/WEEK
Total:
£4,810
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
16 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£190
/WEEK
Total:
£8,360

Standard Studio

A 17 – 21 sqm self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, en-suite bathroom, dining space, and kitchenette.

* Dual Occupancy contracts are available.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£215
/WEEK
Total:
£10,965

Classic Studio

A 17.5 – 18.4 sqm self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, en-suite bathroom, dining space, and kitchenette.

* Dual Occupancy contracts are available.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£230
/WEEK
Total:
£11,730

Premium Studio

A self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, en-suite bathroom, dining space, and kitchenette.* Dual Occupancy contracts are available.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£240
/WEEK
Total:
£12,240

Standard 2-Bed Flat

A single room within a 2-bedroom apartment featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, living area, shared bathroom, shared dining and kitchen area.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£160
/WEEK
Total:
£8,160

Premium En Suite

A 14 – 15.5 sqm en-suite room within a 4-5 bedroom apartment featuring a small double bed, study space, wardrobe, smart TV, Wi-Fi, private bathroom, living area, shared dining, and kitchen area.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
43 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
09 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£180
/WEEK
Total:
£7,740
info circle icon

Payment Terms

To pay in instalments a UK guarantor is required.

Cancellation Policy

  • You may cancel your booking without penalty until May 1st. 
  • Bookings made on or after 1st May 2023: May only be cancelled within the “Cooling-Off Perio...