home-icon

Collegiate Roman House

gift-icon
1 Offers

• Similar Properties
Collegiate Roman House  - Gallery -  1
Collegiate Roman House  - Gallery -  2
Collegiate Roman House  - Gallery -  3
Collegiate Roman House  - Gallery -  4
Collegiate Roman House  - Gallery -  5 +17 Photos
map iconPhotos
View all Gallery
map iconPhotos
View all Gallery
37 reviews

Collegiate Roman House Overview

icon

Friar Gate, Derby, DE1 1AP

icon

8 mins by public transport, 9 mins walk to Central Derby

Roman House by Collegiate is a student housing in Derby that offers studios. They come in six styles: Studio, Studio Plus, Premier Studio, Premier Studio Plus, Ultra Studio, and Compact Studio. In addition to studios, it also offers Two-Dio Ensuites. All room types feature a 4ft double bed, a study desk and chair, a double wardrobe, a flat-screen TV, an ensuite bathroom, and a kitchenette. 

The property has a variety of facilities and services. They include high-speed broadband and Wi-Fi, all bills included, total service and security, and seminar rooms. Other services include a private fitness suite, a social hub, and on-site cinema. 

Derby is located in the county of Derbyshire on the banks of the River Derwent. It has a rich history dating back to the Romans. The city derives its name from the Viking word “Djúra-bý” meaning "village of the deer".

The residence is perfectly-situated because it is only a seven-minute walk from Derby city centre. It is in the heart of life and vibrance. It is surrounded by many exciting locations and entertainment venues. It also has many great nearby eatery spots. You may grab breakfast before your busy day ahead at HIDE Burger Bar and Bistro just a short walking distance from the building. It serves delicious breakfast meals in addition to creative burgers if you want to grab a quick bite in an airy and easygoing space. Another nearby restaurant is Dolce Salato Italian Restaurant which offers Italian classics in a laidback cosy setting. Bistrot Pierre is another nearby diner offering regional French dishes in a lively atmosphere. 

When you need to go grocery shopping, Tesco Express is just four minutes away and it has various products at good prices to cater to your needs. After your long day on campus, we suggest you take a refreshing walk by the river at Derby River Gardens. It is a spacious park with green fields, walking trails, and lovely scenery that’ll put your mind to ease. During the weekend, you may go on a shopping spree at Derbion shopping centre which has many shops and boutiques. It also has a cinema if you want to have a night out with your friends and watch the latest box office movies. Another thing you can do on the weekend is to visit the Derby Museum & Art Gallery where you can explore collections on regional, natural, and military history plus fine art exhibits.

Highlights Nearby:

The University of Derby is a six-minute ride from the building and the University of Nottingham is a 21-minute ride. Friar Gate Bridge bus station is a two-minute walk from the property and Larges Street bus station is a six-minute walk. Derby train station is a nine-minute walk from the building. 

securityIcon

24/7 Security + CCTV

Property Rules
no-smoking
no-pet-icon

Starting from

£159 /Week

Choose Your Room

ALL ROOMS
En-Suite
Studio

Two-Dio

A 14.1sqm room features a small double bed, a study desk, a double wardrobe, a private bathroom, and a shared kitchen.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£159
/WEEK
Total:
£8,109
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
16 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£169
/WEEK
Total:
£7,436

Compact Studio

A 17m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, workspace, wardrobe, smart TV, en-suite bathroom, private living area and a private kitchenette.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£190
/WEEK
Total:
£9,690

Studio

An 18-20 m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, workspace, wardrobe, smart TV, en-suite bathroom, private living area and a private kitchenette.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£200
/WEEK
Total:
£10,200

Studio Plus

money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£204
/WEEK
Total:
£10,404
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
16 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£209
/WEEK
Total:
£9,196

Premier Studio

A 21-23 m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, workspace, wardrobe, smart TV, en-suite bathroom, private living area and a private kitchenette.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£207
/WEEK
Total:
£10,557
time iconDuration:
44 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
16 Jul, 2027
Rent:
£217
/WEEK
Total:
£9,548

Premier Studio Plus

A 24 m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, workspace, wardrobe, smart TV, en-suite bathroom, private living area and a private kitchenette.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£200
/WEEK
Total:
£10,200

Ultra Studio

A 27 m² self-contained studio featuring a small double bed, workspace, wardrobe, smart TV, en-suite bathroom, private living area and a private kitchenette.
money icon
No Deposit Required
time iconDuration:
51 WEEK
info icon
Move - In
11 Sep, 2026
Move - Out
03 Sep, 2027
Rent:
£204
/WEEK
Total:
£10,404
info circle icon

Payment Terms

  1. With a UK-based guarantor: Installments available.

Cancellation Policy

1. Booking and Reservation Rent

  • To book a flat or bedroom, you must pay a Reservation Rent:

    ...