x
We have detected a different locale in your device. Redirect to :language?

How to Work in the UK after Studying There

Finally, your days of being a student in UK are now over. You might be wondering, what’s next? Well, there are lots of options available for foreign students who want to work in the country after their studies.

Students who have completed their studies in the UK want to stay after graduation because of good job prospects and high quality of life. However, unless you are a resident of a country within the European Union, then you can continue to live in the country with several restrictions. In simple terms, you need to find a well-paying job to afford your accommodation.

After studies, international students need to apply for a work-related visa if they want to stay longer in the UK. There are several visa options to choose from. It is important that you decide which one you want to apply for right after you graduate.


Tier 2 – General Employment

Tier 2 Visa is the most common visa option that international students apply for. In order to qualify for Tier 2, you need to find an employer who will provide you with a salary of at least £20,800a year. The employer must also show that they have advertised the job, and were not able to find someone from the UK to fill the position. Another requirement to qualify for the visa is that you need to have at least £945 in your bank account for 90 days straight before you have applied for the visa. The other option is that the employer submits a certification that they can support and provide accommodation for you during the first month of employment.


Tier 1 – Graduate Entrepreneur

A student who already managed to get a Tier 2 visa can also apply to stay for a year on a Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa, as long as one has a credible business idea. To qualify for a Tier 1 visa, you need to get sponsorship from an authorised university or by being part of the Sirius Programme. The latter is a programme for recent graduates and final year students who require support with regards to immigration and funding. And just like a Tier 2 visa, you need to have a minimum amount in your bank account, and good English language skills.


Tier 5 – Youth Mobility Scheme

Through the Youth Mobility Scheme, a graduate can work in the UK for a maximum of two years. This is available for residents of Australia, Hong Kong, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Taiwan, Republic of Korea, and Monaco. However, you need to be outside the UK to apply for the Youth Mobility Scheme. This is applicable to students who moved back to their home country after graduate but want to return to the UK for work.

These are the ways you can work in the UK after completing your studies. It is important to prepare for the visa applications a couple of weeks before you graduate from the university. That way the transition from student to employee will be smoother.




We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to visit this site you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy
I Understand