x
We have detected a different locale in your device. Redirect to :language?
How to Get Student Work Permits and Visas

How to Get Student Work Permits and Visas

1- Student Work Permits and Visas in the UK

Tier 4 Visa Work Permit for Students

Students aged 18 or over with a place at a UK educational institution are eligible to obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa. Depending on the institution, some students are allowed to work for up to 20 hours per week during semester times; however, they can work full-time in the holidays. For students under the age of 18, Tier 4 Child Student visa is what they go after along with their Tier 4 sponsorship licence. Students over the age of 16 might be allowed to work for up to 10 hours per week during the semester and full-time in the holidays.

UK work permit visa requirements for students are these Tier 4 visa ones along with the Tier 4 student visa application form. Work in the UK for foreigners requires a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor. You can apply for your visa 3 months before starting your course and the approximate UK student visa processing time is 3 weeks.

If the student is studying a short-term course in the UK, like English language courses or training, they are eligible for Short-term Study Visa that usually lasts for 6 months or 11 months for migrants over 18.

International students usually consider these options and apply for the Tier 4 student visa to work after graduation or during their studying years. After graduation, some students go for switching from  Tier 4 to Tier 2 visa as they are currently residing in the UK and hunting jobs. The switch should commence before the expiration of your current visa. To learn more about undergraduate and graduate jobs for international students in the UK, check our Finding a Student Job in the UK blog article.

2- Student Work Permits and Visas in Australia

There is a Temporary Graduate visa (Subclass 485) for international students wanting to live, study, and work temporarily in Australia. You can stay up to 18 months and the processing time of this visa is between 4 and 5 months. You can go for the Post-Study Work visa to stay between 2 and 4 years depending on your qualifications and skills.

How Many Hours a Student Can Work in Australia? It differs from one university to another and even from one course to another, but the standard is 40 hours during a two-week period during university semesters. The good news is that students can work full-time in the holidays.

Student Visa Requirements in Australia:

  • Confirmation Of Enrolment (COE)
  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)
  • Financial requirements
  • English Proficiency Requirement
  • Australian Health Requirement
  • Australian Character Requirement
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)
  • Cost of annual living amounts

Australian Student Visa Rejection Reasons:

  • Failure to meet financial requirements
  • Incomplete academic qualifications
  • Incorrect or incomplete documents
  • Immigration history misdeeds
  • Failure to meet Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) Requirements

You can check our Australia's Student Job Search Strategies blog article to get an edge on the work circumstances there.

How did your visa application process go? Share with us your student visa experience.



We use cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to visit this site you agree to our use of cookies. Privacy Policy
I Understand